Gresham, OR vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gresham
65.6
#1622 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Terrell leads in crime level (8.4 vs 11.2). Terrell leads in cost of living index (94 vs 124). Gresham leads in median household income ($69,437 vs $61,513).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gresham, OR | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.6 (#1622) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 110,685 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $470,730 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $69,437 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.2 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 124 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+62.1 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Gresham has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65.6 Score
Gresham, OR
Mid-size Oregon city with community character
Median Home
$470,730
Population
110,685
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gresham, OR →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →