Gurnee, IL vs San Juan, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gurnee
73.9
#658 nationally
San Juan
79.8
#105 nationally
Gurnee leads in median household income ($112,633 vs $51,497). San Juan leads in walk score (31 vs 23). San Juan leads in cost of living index (87 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gurnee, IL | San Juan, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#658) | 79.8 (#105) |
| Population | 30,193 | 36,448 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $383,421 | $180,294 |
| Median Household Income | $112,633 | $51,497 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 87 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | R+2.9 |
C
73.9 Score
Gurnee, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,421
Population
30,193
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Gurnee, IL →
C+
79.8 Score
San Juan, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$180,294
Population
36,448
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View San Juan, TX →