Gurnee, IL vs Schertz, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gurnee
73.9
#658 nationally
Schertz
74.5
#586 nationally
Gurnee leads in median household income ($112,633 vs $94,173). Schertz leads in crime level (4.2 vs 4.6). Gurnee leads in average commute (28.2 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gurnee, IL | Schertz, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#658) | 74.5 (#586) |
| Population | 30,193 | 43,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $383,421 | $315,578 |
| Median Household Income | $112,633 | $94,173 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | R+29.5 |
C
73.9 Score
Gurnee, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,421
Population
30,193
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Gurnee, IL →
C
74.5 Score
Schertz, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,578
Population
43,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Schertz, TX →