Gurnee, IL vs Vacaville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gurnee
73.9
#658 nationally
Vacaville
66.1
#1590 nationally
Gurnee leads in crime level (4.6 vs 8.0). Vacaville leads in walk score (36 vs 23). Gurnee leads in cost of living index (112 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gurnee, IL | Vacaville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#658) | 66.1 (#1590) |
| Population | 30,193 | 102,526 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $383,421 | $607,747 |
| Median Household Income | $112,633 | $106,764 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 28.9 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | D+23.0 |
C
73.9 Score
Gurnee, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,421
Population
30,193
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Gurnee, IL →
D
66.1 Score
Vacaville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$607,747
Population
102,526
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Vacaville, CA →