Hackensack, NJ vs North Richland Hills, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hackensack
70.1
#1135 nationally
North Richland Hills
71.2
#1010 nationally
Hackensack leads in walk score (73 vs 33). North Richland Hills leads in cost of living index (107 vs 126). North Richland Hills leads in median household income ($88,656 vs $79,133).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hackensack, NJ | North Richland Hills, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1135) | 71.2 (#1010) |
| Population | 45,736 | 70,658 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $473,422 | $370,431 |
| Median Household Income | $79,133 | $88,656 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 6.8 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.4 | R+5.1 |
C-
70.1 Score
Hackensack, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$473,422
Population
45,736
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Hackensack, NJ →
C-
71.2 Score
North Richland Hills, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,431
Population
70,658
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View North Richland Hills, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hackensack for:
Swap North Richland Hills for: