Hammond, IN vs Mansfield, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hammond
76.8
#311 nationally
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Hammond leads in median household income ($52,368 vs $36,892). Mansfield leads in average commute (19.4 min vs 24.6 min). Hammond leads in walk score (52 vs 42).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hammond, IN | Mansfield, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#311) | 77.2 (#268) |
| Population | 76,193 | 46,824 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $178,835 | $154,902 |
| Median Household Income | $52,368 | $36,892 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 19.4 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 20.3 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 76 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | R+42.3 |
C
76.8 Score
Hammond, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$178,835
Population
76,193
Crime
High
Walk Score
52
Midwest
View Hammond, IN →
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →