Hammond, LA vs Manor, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hammond

70.7

#1072 nationally

vs

Manor

73.7

#687 nationally

Manor leads in crime level (3.6 vs 15.1). Manor leads in median household income ($96,657 vs $42,049). Hammond leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 33.3 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hammond, LA Manor, TX
WhereAtHome Score 70.7 (#1072) 73.7 (#687)
Population 22,527 20,209
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $225,024 $317,692
Median Household Income $42,049 $96,657
Average Commute 22.4 min 33.3 min
Walk Score 32 N/A
Crime Level 15.1 3.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 95 107
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+37.4 D+39.3

Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that Hammond has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.