Hanford, CA vs Meridian, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hanford
68.4
#1319 nationally
Meridian
69.5
#1197 nationally
Meridian leads in crime level (4.0 vs 13.2). Hanford leads in walk score (36 vs 26). Meridian leads in median household income ($93,296 vs $73,819).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hanford, CA | Meridian, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.4 (#1319) | 69.5 (#1197) |
| Population | 59,938 | 134,801 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,755 | $539,117 |
| Median Household Income | $73,819 | $93,296 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 13.2 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | R+10.3 |
D+
68.4 Score
Hanford, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$385,755
Population
59,938
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Hanford, CA →
D+
69.5 Score
Meridian, ID
Mid-size Idaho city with community character
Median Home
$539,117
Population
134,801
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
West
View Meridian, ID →