Hanford, CA vs Rosenberg, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hanford

68.4

#1319 nationally

vs

Rosenberg

70.9

#1048 nationally

Rosenberg leads in crime level (6.5 vs 13.2). Hanford leads in average commute (23.6 min vs 28.5 min). Rosenberg leads in cost of living index (101 vs 118).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hanford, CA Rosenberg, TX
WhereAtHome Score 68.4 (#1319) 70.9 (#1048)
Population 59,938 41,104
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $385,755 $316,001
Median Household Income $73,819 $66,046
Average Commute 23.6 min 28.5 min
Walk Score 36 35
Crime Level 13.2 6.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 118 101
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+23.0 D+1.6