Hanford, CA vs Simi Valley, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hanford

68.4

#1319 nationally

vs

Simi Valley

67.3

#1445 nationally

Simi Valley leads in crime level (3.5 vs 13.2). Simi Valley leads in median household income ($112,144 vs $73,819). Hanford leads in cost of living index (118 vs 176).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hanford, CA Simi Valley, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.4 (#1319) 67.3 (#1445)
Population 59,938 125,113
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $385,755 $841,774
Median Household Income $73,819 $112,144
Average Commute 23.6 min 28.4 min
Walk Score 36 39
Crime Level 13.2 3.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 118 176
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+23.0 D+15.1