Hanover Park, IL vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hanover Park
76.9
#296 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in crime level (0.8 vs 3.4). Upper Arlington leads in median household income ($144,705 vs $88,460). Upper Arlington leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hanover Park, IL | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#296) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 36,165 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,429 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $88,460 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+28.4 |
C
76.9 Score
Hanover Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$338,429
Population
36,165
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Midwest
View Hanover Park, IL →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hanover Park for: