Harker Heights, TX vs Simpsonville, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harker Heights
76.3
#363 nationally
Simpsonville
71.9
#954 nationally
Harker Heights leads in crime level (3.7 vs 5.9). Harker Heights leads in walk score (27 vs 21). Simpsonville leads in median household income ($79,937 vs $72,258).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harker Heights, TX | Simpsonville, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.3 (#363) | 71.9 (#954) |
| Population | 34,447 | 27,506 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $300,567 | $381,823 |
| Median Household Income | $72,258 | $79,937 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.2 | R+22.2 |
C
76.3 Score
Harker Heights, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$300,567
Population
34,447
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View Harker Heights, TX →
C-
71.9 Score
Simpsonville, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$381,823
Population
27,506
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Simpsonville, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Harker Heights for: