Harlingen, TX vs Pharr, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harlingen
79.4
#124 nationally
Pharr
78.9
#154 nationally
Harlingen leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 21.2 min). Pharr leads in crime level (6.1 vs 7.1). Harlingen leads in median household income ($50,367 vs $45,016).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harlingen, TX | Pharr, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.4 (#124) | 78.9 (#154) |
| Population | 71,510 | 80,410 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $200,595 | $163,130 |
| Median Household Income | $50,367 | $45,016 |
| Average Commute | 17.3 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 7.1 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.8 | R+2.9 |
C+
79.4 Score
Harlingen, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$200,595
Population
71,510
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Harlingen, TX →
C+
78.9 Score
Pharr, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$163,130
Population
80,410
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Pharr, TX →