Harlingen, TX vs Warren, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harlingen
79.4
#124 nationally
Warren
78
#204 nationally
Harlingen leads in crime level (7.1 vs 14.8). Harlingen leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 25.9 min). Warren leads in walk score (44 vs 34).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harlingen, TX | Warren, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.4 (#124) | 78 (#204) |
| Population | 71,510 | 136,655 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $200,595 | $202,927 |
| Median Household Income | $50,367 | $61,633 |
| Average Commute | 17.3 min | 25.9 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.1 | 14.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.8 | R+13.7 |
C+
79.4 Score
Harlingen, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$200,595
Population
71,510
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Harlingen, TX →
C+
78 Score
Warren, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$202,927
Population
136,655
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Warren, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Harlingen for: