Haverhill, MA vs Mundelein, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Haverhill
64.5
#1688 nationally
Mundelein
77.1
#279 nationally
Mundelein leads in crime level (1.3 vs 11.3). Mundelein leads in median household income ($99,924 vs $81,989). Mundelein leads in cost of living index (111 vs 128).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Haverhill, MA | Mundelein, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.5 (#1688) | 77.1 (#279) |
| Population | 67,415 | 31,790 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,705 | $393,636 |
| Median Household Income | $81,989 | $99,924 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+20.8 |
D
64.5 Score
Haverhill, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$556,705
Population
67,415
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Haverhill, MA →
C+
77.1 Score
Mundelein, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,636
Population
31,790
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Mundelein, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Haverhill for: