Haverhill, MA vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Haverhill
64.5
#1688 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 11.3). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 128). Wheeling leads in walk score (44 vs 41).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Haverhill, MA | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.5 (#1688) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 67,415 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,705 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $81,989 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+42.0 |
D
64.5 Score
Haverhill, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$556,705
Population
67,415
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Haverhill, MA →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Haverhill for: