Haverhill, MA vs Windsor, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Haverhill
64.5
#1688 nationally
Windsor
73.4
#748 nationally
Windsor leads in crime level (1.3 vs 11.3). Haverhill leads in walk score (41 vs 25). Windsor leads in median household income ($121,754 vs $81,989).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Haverhill, MA | Windsor, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.5 (#1688) | 73.4 (#748) |
| Population | 67,415 | 40,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,705 | $579,877 |
| Median Household Income | $81,989 | $121,754 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+21.0 |
D
64.5 Score
Haverhill, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$556,705
Population
67,415
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Haverhill, MA →
C
73.4 Score
Windsor, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$579,877
Population
40,349
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
25
West
View Windsor, CO →