Hawthorne, NJ vs Leander, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hawthorne
73.4
#739 nationally
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Hawthorne leads in crime level (0.7 vs 1.9). Hawthorne leads in walk score (54 vs 28). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $105,168).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hawthorne, NJ | Leander, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#739) | 75.8 (#416) |
| Population | 19,496 | 80,067 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $651,326 | $427,012 |
| Median Household Income | $105,168 | $129,684 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 0.7 | 1.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.9 | D+39.3 |
C
73.4 Score
Hawthorne, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$651,326
Population
19,496
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
54
Northeast
View Hawthorne, NJ →
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →