Hayward, CA vs Montclair, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hayward
61.7
#1891 nationally
Montclair
60.8
#1923 nationally
Hayward leads in median household income ($105,371 vs $72,789). Hayward leads in crime level (13.1 vs 17.6). Montclair leads in cost of living index (139 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hayward, CA | Montclair, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1891) | 60.8 (#1923) |
| Population | 155,675 | 37,545 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $831,558 | $661,144 |
| Median Household Income | $105,371 | $72,789 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 17.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | R+2.1 |
D-
61.7 Score
Hayward, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$831,558
Population
155,675
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Hayward, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
Montclair, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$661,144
Population
37,545
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Montclair, CA →