Hayward, CA vs Port Hueneme, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hayward
61.7
#1891 nationally
Port Hueneme
64.9
#1670 nationally
Hayward leads in median household income ($105,371 vs $71,695). Port Hueneme leads in average commute (23.6 min vs 34.2 min). Port Hueneme leads in cost of living index (148 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hayward, CA | Port Hueneme, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1891) | 64.9 (#1670) |
| Population | 155,675 | 21,217 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $831,558 | $632,315 |
| Median Household Income | $105,371 | $71,695 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 23.6 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 14.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+15.1 |
D-
61.7 Score
Hayward, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$831,558
Population
155,675
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Hayward, CA →
D
64.9 Score
Port Hueneme, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$632,315
Population
21,217
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Port Hueneme, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hayward for: