Hazelwood, MO vs Irvine, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hazelwood
78.8
#158 nationally
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Irvine leads in median household income ($116,519 vs $55,111). Hazelwood leads in cost of living index (89 vs 178). Irvine leads in walk score (44 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hazelwood, MO | Irvine, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.8 (#158) | 67.2 (#1452) |
| Population | 24,863 | 307,670 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $162,936 | $1,517,431 |
| Median Household Income | $55,111 | $116,519 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | D+2.6 |
C+
78.8 Score
Hazelwood, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$162,936
Population
24,863
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Hazelwood, MO →
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hazelwood for: