Hemet, CA vs Menlo Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hemet
60.8
#1922 nationally
Menlo Park
65.4
#1635 nationally
Menlo Park leads in median household income ($198,273 vs $49,901). Menlo Park leads in crime level (6.3 vs 11.6). Menlo Park leads in walk score (58 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hemet, CA | Menlo Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1922) | 65.4 (#1635) |
| Population | 92,368 | 31,690 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,218 | $2,890,071 |
| Median Household Income | $49,901 | $198,273 |
| Average Commute | 36.8 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+50.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
Hemet, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,218
Population
92,368
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Hemet, CA →
D
65.4 Score
Menlo Park, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,890,071
Population
31,690
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Menlo Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hemet for: