Hempstead, NY vs Winter Springs, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hempstead
64.4
#1693 nationally
Winter Springs
69.9
#1164 nationally
Hempstead leads in walk score (73 vs 16). Winter Springs leads in crime level (3.9 vs 12.6). Winter Springs leads in cost of living index (116 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hempstead, NY | Winter Springs, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1693) | 69.9 (#1164) |
| Population | 58,225 | 38,941 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $650,203 | $428,588 |
| Median Household Income | $80,350 | $83,732 |
| Average Commute | 32.9 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | R+3.5 |
D
64.4 Score
Hempstead, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$650,203
Population
58,225
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Hempstead, NY →
D+
69.9 Score
Winter Springs, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$428,588
Population
38,941
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Winter Springs, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hempstead for: