Henderson, NV vs La Quinta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
La Quinta
64.8
#1673 nationally
Henderson leads in walk score (30 vs 22). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 139). La Quinta leads in median household income ($92,776 vs $83,567).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | La Quinta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 64.8 (#1673) |
| Population | 330,891 | 39,081 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $741,874 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $92,776 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 22 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 4.9 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
D
64.8 Score
La Quinta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$741,874
Population
39,081
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Pacific
View La Quinta, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Henderson for: