Henderson, NV vs Malden, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Malden
65.2
#1646 nationally
Malden leads in walk score (73 vs 30). Henderson leads in average commute (26.2 min vs 36.5 min). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 148).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | Malden, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 65.2 (#1646) |
| Population | 330,891 | 65,133 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $688,066 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $90,295 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 36.5 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 73 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 8.0 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+39.5 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
D
65.2 Score
Malden, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$688,066
Population
65,133
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Malden, MA →