Henderson, NV vs Orinda, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Orinda
60
#1942 nationally
Henderson leads in walk score (30 vs 9). Orinda leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $83,567). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 275).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | Orinda, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 60 (#1942) |
| Population | 330,891 | 19,364 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $1,987,799 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $250,001 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 35.6 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 9 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 1.6 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 275 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+38.0 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
D-
60 Score
Orinda, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,987,799
Population
19,364
Crime
Low
Walk Score
9
Pacific
View Orinda, CA →