Henderson, NV vs Vineland, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Vineland
69.5
#1208 nationally
Henderson leads in median household income ($83,567 vs $63,468). Vineland leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 26.2 min). Henderson leads in walk score (30 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | Vineland, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 69.5 (#1208) |
| Population | 330,891 | 60,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $315,332 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $63,468 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 26 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 12.0 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+3.8 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
D+
69.5 Score
Vineland, NJ
New Jersey community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$315,332
Population
60,797
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
26
Northeast
View Vineland, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Henderson for: