Henderson, NV vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in walk score (69 vs 30). Henderson leads in average commute (26.2 min vs 34.8 min). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 142).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Henderson, NV | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#826) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 330,891 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,484 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $83,567 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 69 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 8.5 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+26.3 |
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Henderson for: