Hendersonville, TN vs Rowlett, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hendersonville
68.2
#1331 nationally
Rowlett
72.8
#833 nationally
Rowlett leads in walk score (19 vs 14). Rowlett leads in median household income ($110,954 vs $86,954). Hendersonville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 4.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hendersonville, TN | Rowlett, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1331) | 72.8 (#833) |
| Population | 63,618 | 66,813 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $523,224 | $370,262 |
| Median Household Income | $86,954 | $110,954 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+41.8 | D+22.2 |
D+
68.2 Score
Hendersonville, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$523,224
Population
63,618
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Southeast
View Hendersonville, TN →
C-
72.8 Score
Rowlett, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,262
Population
66,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Rowlett, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hendersonville for: