Hendersonville, TN vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hendersonville
68.2
#1331 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Hendersonville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 8.4). Hendersonville leads in median household income ($86,954 vs $61,513). Terrell leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hendersonville, TN | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1331) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 63,618 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $523,224 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $86,954 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+41.8 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Hendersonville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.2 Score
Hendersonville, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$523,224
Population
63,618
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Southeast
View Hendersonville, TN →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hendersonville for: