Hercules, CA vs Menifee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hercules
63.3
#1776 nationally
Menifee
61.6
#1897 nationally
Hercules leads in walk score (29 vs 16). Hercules leads in median household income ($125,880 vs $87,871). Menifee leads in cost of living index (137 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hercules, CA | Menifee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1776) | 61.6 (#1897) |
| Population | 26,582 | 113,433 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $743,984 | $586,841 |
| Median Household Income | $125,880 | $87,871 |
| Average Commute | 40.4 min | 42.5 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 171 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+1.3 |
D
63.3 Score
Hercules, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$743,984
Population
26,582
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Hercules, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
Menifee, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$586,841
Population
113,433
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Menifee, CA →