Herndon, VA vs St. Paul, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Herndon
68.4
#1320 nationally
St. Paul
66.9
#1493 nationally
Herndon leads in crime level (6.6 vs 16.9). Herndon leads in median household income ($133,403 vs $69,919). St. Paul leads in cost of living index (105 vs 145).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Herndon, VA | St. Paul, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.4 (#1320) | 66.9 (#1493) |
| Population | 24,935 | 303,820 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $734,699 | $299,582 |
| Median Household Income | $133,403 | $69,919 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 16.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+35.0 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Herndon has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.4 Score
Herndon, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$734,699
Population
24,935
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Herndon, VA →
D
66.9 Score
St. Paul, MN
Growing Minnesota city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$299,582
Population
303,820
Crime
High
Median Income
$69,919
Midwest
View St. Paul, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Herndon for: