Hesperia, CA vs Orinda, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hesperia
58.8
#1952 nationally
Orinda
60
#1942 nationally
Orinda leads in crime level (1.6 vs 14.2). Orinda leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $67,698). Hesperia leads in cost of living index (123 vs 275).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hesperia, CA | Orinda, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58.8 (#1952) | 60 (#1942) |
| Population | 100,633 | 19,364 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $466,275 | $1,987,799 |
| Median Household Income | $67,698 | $250,001 |
| Average Commute | 42.4 min | 35.6 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 9 |
| Crime Level | 14.2 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 275 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+38.0 |
F
58.8 Score
Hesperia, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$466,275
Population
100,633
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Hesperia, CA →
D-
60 Score
Orinda, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,987,799
Population
19,364
Crime
Low
Walk Score
9
Pacific
View Orinda, CA →