High Point, NC vs Rochester, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Rochester
71.9
#953 nationally
Rochester leads in walk score (59 vs 23). High Point leads in median household income ($58,582 vs $42,124). Rochester leads in cost of living index (88 vs 95).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | Rochester, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 71.9 (#953) |
| Population | 116,926 | 211,328 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $249,152 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $42,124 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | D+19.1 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
C-
71.9 Score
Rochester, NY
Flour City innovation hub
Median Home
$249,152
Population
211,328
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Northeast
View Rochester, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap High Point for: