High Point, NC vs Saco, ME
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Saco
69.7
#1178 nationally
Saco leads in crime level (2.2 vs 12.5). Saco leads in median household income ($81,326 vs $58,582). High Point leads in cost of living index (95 vs 116).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | Saco, ME |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 69.7 (#1178) |
| Population | 116,926 | 20,960 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $531,575 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $81,326 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 24.4 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 2.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | D+10.5 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
D+
69.7 Score
Saco, ME
Small Maine city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,575
Population
20,960
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Northeast
View Saco, ME →