High Point, NC vs San Luis, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
San Luis
74.8
#555 nationally
San Luis leads in crime level (2.4 vs 12.5). High Point leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 29.6 min). High Point leads in median household income ($58,582 vs $46,747).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | San Luis, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 74.8 (#555) |
| Population | 116,926 | 37,966 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $237,608 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $46,747 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | R+20.4 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
C
74.8 Score
San Luis, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$237,608
Population
37,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Southwest
View San Luis, AZ →
Try a different matchup
Swap High Point for: