Highland, CA vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Highland
62.5
#1849 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
San Bruno leads in crime level (7.0 vs 14.6). San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $72,222). Highland leads in cost of living index (131 vs 214).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Highland, CA | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1849) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 56,202 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $542,040 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $72,222 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+50.3 |
D-
62.5 Score
Highland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$542,040
Population
56,202
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Highland, CA →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Highland for: