Highland Park, IL vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Highland Park
72.8
#827 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in crime level (0.8 vs 1.4). Upper Arlington leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 28.8 min). Upper Arlington leads in cost of living index (131 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Highland Park, IL | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#827) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 30,272 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $802,430 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $159,567 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | D+28.4 |
C-
72.8 Score
Highland Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$802,430
Population
30,272
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Highland Park, IL →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Highland Park for: