Highland, UT vs Lemoore, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Highland

67.2

#1450 nationally

vs

Lemoore

69.9

#1156 nationally

Highland leads in crime level (2.6 vs 11.3). Highland leads in median household income ($166,429 vs $78,366). Lemoore leads in cost of living index (119 vs 160).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Highland, UT Lemoore, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.2 (#1450) 69.9 (#1156)
Population 20,217 26,809
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $975,621 $386,855
Median Household Income $166,429 $78,366
Average Commute 22.7 min 22 min
Walk Score N/A 43
Crime Level 2.6 11.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 160 119
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+39.8 R+23.0

Data coverage note: Highland is missing data for 1 metric that Lemoore has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.