Highland, UT vs Prior Lake, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Highland
67.2
#1450 nationally
Prior Lake
72.4
#898 nationally
Prior Lake leads in cost of living index (120 vs 160). Highland leads in median household income ($166,429 vs $129,539). Highland leads in crime level (2.6 vs 2.9).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Highland, UT | Prior Lake, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1450) | 72.4 (#898) |
| Population | 20,217 | 28,027 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $975,621 | $534,270 |
| Median Household Income | $166,429 | $129,539 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 14 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 160 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.8 | R+8.5 |
Data coverage note: Highland is missing data for 1 metric that Prior Lake has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.2 Score
Highland, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$975,621
Population
20,217
Crime
Low
Median Income
$166,429
West
View Highland, UT →
C-
72.4 Score
Prior Lake, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$534,270
Population
28,027
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Midwest
View Prior Lake, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Highland for: