Hillsboro, OR vs Northampton, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hillsboro

69.8

#1169 nationally

vs

Northampton

67.3

#1440 nationally

Hillsboro leads in crime level (8.7 vs 12.2). Hillsboro leads in median household income ($98,891 vs $80,981). Northampton leads in average commute (21.3 min vs 23.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hillsboro, OR Northampton, MA
WhereAtHome Score 69.8 (#1169) 67.3 (#1440)
Population 107,730 29,370
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $518,047 $503,242
Median Household Income $98,891 $80,981
Average Commute 23.1 min 21.3 min
Walk Score 44 44
Crime Level 8.7 12.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 130 129
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+34.0 D+41.9