Hobart, IN vs Moline, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hobart
76.8
#313 nationally
Moline
82
#33 nationally
Hobart leads in crime level (4.1 vs 10.5). Moline leads in walk score (44 vs 25). Moline leads in average commute (18.7 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hobart, IN | Moline, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#313) | 82 (#33) |
| Population | 29,408 | 41,965 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $246,684 | $152,495 |
| Median Household Income | $69,398 | $63,553 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 18.7 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+9.6 |
C
76.8 Score
Hobart, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$246,684
Population
29,408
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Hobart, IN →
B-
82 Score
Moline, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$152,495
Population
41,965
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Moline, IL →