Hoffman Estates, IL vs Summit, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hoffman Estates
73
#796 nationally
Summit
65.6
#1624 nationally
Summit leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.1). Summit leads in median household income ($176,702 vs $107,428). Hoffman Estates leads in cost of living index (116 vs 189).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hoffman Estates, IL | Summit, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#796) | 65.6 (#1624) |
| Population | 50,179 | 22,344 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,578 | $1,433,872 |
| Median Household Income | $107,428 | $176,702 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 189 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+24.2 |
C
73 Score
Hoffman Estates, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$412,578
Population
50,179
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Hoffman Estates, IL →
D
65.6 Score
Summit, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,433,872
Population
22,344
Crime
Low
Walk Score
47
Northeast
View Summit, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hoffman Estates for: