Homer Glen, IL vs Monroe, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Homer Glen
71.4
#982 nationally
Monroe
76.7
#324 nationally
Homer Glen leads in crime level (0.4 vs 12.0). Monroe leads in walk score (48 vs 14). Homer Glen leads in median household income ($130,235 vs $57,779).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Homer Glen, IL | Monroe, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#982) | 76.7 (#324) |
| Population | 24,546 | 20,089 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $531,950 | $224,777 |
| Median Household Income | $130,235 | $57,779 |
| Average Commute | 36.3 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 0.4 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+27.1 |
C-
71.4 Score
Homer Glen, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,950
Population
24,546
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
14
Midwest
View Homer Glen, IL →
C
76.7 Score
Monroe, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,777
Population
20,089
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Monroe, MI →