Homer Glen, IL vs Murray, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Homer Glen
71.4
#982 nationally
Murray
68.2
#1336 nationally
Homer Glen leads in crime level (0.4 vs 7.6). Murray leads in walk score (39 vs 14). Murray leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 36.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Homer Glen, IL | Murray, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#982) | 68.2 (#1336) |
| Population | 24,546 | 49,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $531,950 | $553,605 |
| Median Household Income | $130,235 | $81,693 |
| Average Commute | 36.3 min | 20.4 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 0.4 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | D+10.2 |
C-
71.4 Score
Homer Glen, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,950
Population
24,546
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
14
Midwest
View Homer Glen, IL →
D+
68.2 Score
Murray, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,605
Population
49,553
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
West
View Murray, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Homer Glen for: