Hoover, AL vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hoover
72.9
#809 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in walk score (32 vs 17). Hoover leads in cost of living index (111 vs 197). Hoover leads in crime level (2.1 vs 3.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hoover, AL | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#809) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 92,448 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $443,268 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $101,765 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.4 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.9 Score
Hoover, AL
Alabama community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$443,268
Population
92,448
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Southeast
View Hoover, AL →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →