Huntersville, NC vs Irvine, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntersville
70.1
#1136 nationally
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Irvine leads in walk score (44 vs 16). Huntersville leads in cost of living index (118 vs 178). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 28.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntersville, NC | Irvine, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1136) | 67.2 (#1452) |
| Population | 64,688 | 307,670 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,513 | $1,517,431 |
| Median Household Income | $112,893 | $116,519 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
C-
70.1 Score
Huntersville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,513
Population
64,688
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Huntersville, NC →
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntersville for: