Huntersville, NC vs Katy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntersville
70.1
#1136 nationally
Katy
72.3
#905 nationally
Huntersville leads in crime level (3.9 vs 6.2). Katy leads in cost of living index (105 vs 118). Huntersville leads in average commute (28.2 min vs 29.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntersville, NC | Katy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1136) | 72.3 (#905) |
| Population | 64,688 | 26,360 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,513 | $337,000 |
| Median Household Income | $112,893 | $114,917 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+1.6 |
Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Huntersville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.1 Score
Huntersville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,513
Population
64,688
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Huntersville, NC →
C-
72.3 Score
Katy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$337,000
Population
26,360
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$114,917
Southwest
View Katy, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntersville for: