Huntersville, NC vs Lakeway, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntersville
70.1
#1136 nationally
Lakeway
68.2
#1332 nationally
Lakeway leads in crime level (2.1 vs 3.9). Lakeway leads in median household income ($154,118 vs $112,893). Huntersville leads in cost of living index (118 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntersville, NC | Lakeway, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1136) | 68.2 (#1332) |
| Population | 64,688 | 19,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,513 | $747,050 |
| Median Household Income | $112,893 | $154,118 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 27.1 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+39.3 |
Data coverage note: Lakeway is missing data for 1 metric that Huntersville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.1 Score
Huntersville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,513
Population
64,688
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Huntersville, NC →
D+
68.2 Score
Lakeway, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$747,050
Population
19,189
Crime
Low
Median Income
$154,118
Southwest
View Lakeway, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntersville for: