Huntersville, NC vs Mission, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntersville
70.1
#1136 nationally
Mission
79.4
#127 nationally
Huntersville leads in median household income ($112,893 vs $56,421). Mission leads in walk score (30 vs 16). Mission leads in average commute (20.6 min vs 28.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntersville, NC | Mission, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1136) | 79.4 (#127) |
| Population | 64,688 | 87,292 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,513 | $218,831 |
| Median Household Income | $112,893 | $56,421 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 20.6 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 5.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+2.9 |
C-
70.1 Score
Huntersville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,513
Population
64,688
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Huntersville, NC →
C+
79.4 Score
Mission, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$218,831
Population
87,292
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Mission, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntersville for: